J-Body Automobiles Forum banner
1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I WAS JUST WONDERING HOW I DO THE PLATE ON AN ANGLE I GUESS I FILL THE OLD SPACE IN AND PUT THE PLATE ON AN ANGLE BUT I DONT KNOW THATS JUST A GUESS DO I FILL THE HOLE IN WITH FILLER OR SOMETHING ELSE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
i guess i didnt explain that right have u ever seen on low rider trucks where the licence plate is slanted with no space arounde it , it kinda looks like the plate was just pushed in sorry if i confused u
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,021 Posts
i got an idea have some daring person hold the plate while u hit it with a sledge hammer...repeate process till plate sticks...take pictures of persons face when you hit their hand....

OR (theres allways a plan b)

use fun tack or ducktape to hold that mo-fo on

i still think it would be funnier using plan a it would also be funny it u put like 20 plates on the back of your car so the cops wont know which ones real
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
38 Posts
Ok, here's what you gotta do....
1.)Get a frenched-plate box. (I suggest fbimini.com, they're like $20)
2.)remove old plate spot, fill in the hole.
3.)cut new hole for frenched-plate box, make sure you like the angle, cuz it's there for good. Running lights to the new spot would be a good idea, also.
4.)Set box in, weld it up tight.
5.)Get it painted so your ass-end isn't primer-coated.

Congrats, you now have an angled license plate! I don't like the look myself, but if it's your thing, have fun with it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,363 Posts
eh... I don't care for the angled liscense plate. But if you were goin to do that, you would have to cut it loose from your inner tails, or shave it. Alot of work just for angling your liscense plate.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,106 Posts
yeah i just did this to my car not too long ago.... but the fucking piece of metal warped when i cut in for the plate, so i decided to just weld over my whole inner tail light assembly and mount the plate on the bumper
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
105 Posts
darkwheelman said:
when u weld something in use rosets (lil spot welds) then let it cool this will limit tha warp in tha metal 98%
yup, hes right, ALWAYS Tack weld (spot weld) and THEN weld your seams after the tack (spot) welds are kooled down, then your metal wont warp
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
348 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
na i can do that but i want to make it look custom and its fine i want to do it myself because im thinking bout opening up my own shop later on so i want to learn how to do everything myself thanks though i like different oppinions and ive already started the project ive got the box welded in the hole so ive got the hole covered up
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top